GetResponse Privacy Policy

If you do not have much time, please find below a summary of how GetResponse processes Personal Data.

  • WHO WE ARE. We are GETRESPONSE TECNOLOGIAS BRASIL LTDA, a company registered in São Paulo, Brazil, at Irmã Gabriela Street, 51, Cidade Monções, City of São Paulo, State of São Paulo, Cidade Monções, Zip Code 04571-130, enrolled in the CNPJ/MF (Corporate Taxpayers Registry) under nº 30.955.347/0001-59 (“GetResponse”). We process Personal Data of our Customers and our Platform Users as a data Controller. We also act as a data Processor – when our Customers engage us in data processing in order to enable them to carry out operations on that data using our tools and services.
  • HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA. As a Controller we will process your Personal Data to enable you to create an Account, to provide you with our Service, and if you agree, to send you marketing communication, which we may tailor to your interests. Read more.
  • WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA. We have the right to process your Personal Data for various reasons. The most important one is that we need it to carry out Agreement concluded with you and to enable you to use our Service. There are also other reasons that require us to process the Personal Data, e.g. preparing an answer to your queries or your consent to receive our newsletter. Read more.
  • WHO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO. We disclose your Personal Data only to service providers who support us in the role of data Processors or separate data Controllers. Read more.
  • YOUR RIGHTS. You have the right to access, correct or delete your Personal Data as well as to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In some cases, you also have other rights, for example, to withdraw your consent for Personal Data processing, to object to Personal Data processing, and to Personal Data portability. Read more.

Please read the entire content of our Privacy Policy below, to fully understand how we will process your Personal Data and how you can exercise your rights connected to Personal Data processing.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we protect Personal Data of our Customers and Users. We appreciate the trust you put in us, and we assure you that we make every effort to give you full control over your Personal Data. Below we have described, as transparently as possible, the scope of data we process when providing the Service and the Platform, the purposes and methods of processing, security measures, and your rights connected with the processing of your Personal Data. 

By using our Service or our Platform, you accept all rules applied by GetResponse, so please read this Privacy Policy carefully beforehand. If you do not agree to this Policy or cannot comply with it, you should not begin to use our Service or our Platform.

I.          Glossary of basic concepts

Below you will find the list of basic concepts that will help you better understand this Policy:

Account – individual space provided to the Customer (after logging in) for the purpose of using the Service.

ANPD – the Brazilian Data Protection Authority responsible for the enforcement and surveillance of personal data protection rules and best practices.

Applicable Data Protection Legislation – additionally to LGPD and GDPR, any other legislation regarding personal data protection that may apply to Personal Data Processing activities in the Brazilian territory (i.e. Brazilian Civil Internet Framework; Sector legislation, such as Brazilian Central Bank rules; Consumer Defense Code; etc.)

Contacts – persons whose data (in particular email addresses) is processed while using the Service, or to whom Customers send electronic communication (in particular email communication).

Controller – entity which alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

Customer – person using our Service to conduct their commercial or professional activities, regardless of the legal form of such activities.

Data concerning activity within the Platform or Service – the data concerning your activity within the Service or Platform, data concerning your session, your device and operational system, browser, localization and unique ID as registered and stored with the use of cookie or tracking scripts. This data includes in particular: browsing history, clicks within the Platform, visits to the main page and subsections of the Platform, dates of creating an Account and logging into the Account, the data related to the use of individual services in the Platform and Service, history and activities connected to our email communication with you.

Data provided as Account details – personal data given by the User in the “Account details” tab, consisting of: first name, last name, company or organization, address, email address, phone number, country, time zone, payment information, industry, number of employees.

Data Subject – any natural person who is owner of the Personal Data processed.

GetResponse (we, us) – GETRESPONSE TECNOLOGIAS BRASIL LTDA, a company registered in São Paulo, Brazil, at Irmã Gabriela Street, 51, Cidade Monções, City of São Paulo, State of São Paulo, Cidade Monções, Zip Code 04571-130, enrolled in the CNPJ/MF (Corporate Taxpayers Registry) under nº 30.955.347/0001-59.

GDPR – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of The European Parliament and of The Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

LGPD – The Brazilian General Personal Data Protection Law 13.709/2018 (Portuguese: Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, or LGPD), a statutory law on data protection and privacy in the Federative Republic of Brazil.

Personal Data – data of our Customers, or data entrusted to us by our Customers for processing or data of our Users, processed in relation to the use of the Service or Platform that enables that natural person is directly or indirectly identified or identifiable from that information or from that information in combination with other information in our possession.

Platform – websites that are hosted by GetResponse or its affiliates, listed under the address: https://www.getresponse.com/change-language 

Policy – this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Settings – space in the Customer Account where the Customer can manage their preferences of privacy protection and exercise their rights as Data Subjects.

Processing – any operation carried out with Personal Data, such as collection, production, receipt, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, deletion, evaluation or control of the information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction.

Processor – entity which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller.

Registration Data – the data given in registration forms available in the Platform: email address, name.

Sensitive Personal Data – Personal Data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.

Service – all services provided by GetResponse electronically in the Software-as-a-Service model (Saas), including in particular providing the Customer with the possibility of using the Account, managing the Personal Data entrusted to GetResponse for the purpose of processing, and conducting marketing campaigns.

Standard Contractual Clauses, SCC – contractual clauses annexed to the Commission implementing decision (EU) 2021/914 of 4 June 2021on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.

Terms of Service – Terms of Service

User – the person using the Platform.

Capitalized terms that are not expressly defined in this document have the meanings assigned to them in the GetResponse Terms of Service.

II.         Who are we? Our contact details.

1. GetResponse as data Controller and data Processor

Unless stated otherwise, we process your Personal Data as a data Controller in connection with your use of the Service or the Platform. As such, we determine the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

In some circumstances we also process Personal Data on your behalf. In these cases you determine the scope of Personal Data you want us to process and purposes for which you use the Service.

Our contact details: GETRESPONSE TECNOLOGIAS BRASIL LTDA, a company registered in São Paulo, Brazil, at Irmã Gabriela Street, 51, Cidade Monções, City of São Paulo, State of São Paulo, Cidade Monções, Zip Code 04571-130.

To exercise your rights as a Data Subject, give or revoke consent, and talk about all security aspects of your Personal Data you can contact us via email: privacy@getresponse.com.

Contact point

Our Polish affiliate GetResponse S.A. has designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who you can reach out to about anything related to your Personal Data Processing. You can easily contact DPO:

  • via form available here
  • in writing: Data Protection Officer, GetResponse S.A. al. Grunwaldzka 413 80-309 Gdansk, Poland.

III.       How do we use the data? Your Personal Data and how we process it.

The rules of how we process your Personal Data, along with the purposes and scope of the processing vary depending on whether you are our Customer or Platform User. Below, we list the information about the Personal Data we process concerning the specific purposes we need it for.

1. To provide the Service or Platform

While providing the Service or Platform, we carry out a set of operations that include: administrative activities related to concluding an agreement, creating a Customer Account and Customer authentication within the Account, providing materials requested by Customers or Users (also those who do not have an Account, but use our Platform), activities related to the performance of the Service, including sending you communication related to use or functioning of the Service (in particular system and transactional e-mails), providing Customer support, handling complaints and other requests, charging due fees, seeking redress, and monitoring the quality of the Service and Platform.

What Data do we use and for what purposes?

To create your Account and provide the Service, we process the following Personal Data:

  • Data provided as Account details and the password you set up.

We only store encrypted passwords and we do not have access to them.

To provide you with our Service (i.e., after you log in to your Account as our Customer), we process the following Personal Data:

  • Data provided as Account details,
  • included in the content you send using the Service,
  • entrusted by the Customer for the purposes of providing the Service,
  • Data concerning activity within the Platform or Service.

As Processor, we also process Personal Data entrusted to us by the Customer for the purpose of using the Service.

You can use the Platform without creating an Account, e.g., by downloading e-books and other training materials, by signing up for our newsletter on new articles on our blog or in resources section, by signing up for a Webinar, training, or another event we organize or participate in, by submitting a draft to our blog.

To enable you to use our Platform, we process the following Personal Data:

  • Data concerning activity within the Platform or Service,
  • Registration Data.

2. For legitimate interests

We process the Personal Data for legitimate interests of GetResponse described below, taking into consideration the relationship with our Customers or Users.

What Personal Data do we use and for what purposes?

a) For analytical purposes. To keep statistics on the use of the Service and the Platform, helping us to improve the Service and the Platform, and to ensure network and information security, we process the following Personal Data:

  • email address,
  • Data concerning activity within the Platform or Service.

b) To exercise legal claims. If necessary, to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims, we process the following Personal Data:

  • Data provided as Account details,
  • Data concerning activity within the Platform or Service necessary to establish a claim,
  • other data necessary to support the claim, establish the scope of damage and other circumstances regarding the damage.

c) To answer your queries. To respond to your queries, petitions, and complaints, we may process the following Personal Data:

  • Data provided as Account details,
  • Data concerning activity within the Platform or Service that’s the subject of your query, petition, or complaint,
  • Personal Data included in the query, petition, or complaint and the attached documents.

d) To conduct Customer satisfaction surveys. To verify Customer satisfaction with the Platform or Service, we may process the following Personal Data:

  • Registration Data,
  • answers to our survey questions.

e) To prevent fraud and abuse. To monitor, prevent, detect, and combat fraud and abuse, including sending unsolicited content (SPAM), to protect our Customers against such abuse and to ensure network and information security, we may process the following Personal Data:

  • Data provided as Account details,
  • Data concerning activity within the Platform or Service necessary to verify potential fraud or abuse,
  • Personal Data entrusted by the Customer for the purposes of providing the Service.

WARNING: GetResponse does not collect and/or process Sensitive Personal Data under any circumstances, especially based on legitimate interests as a purpose or as a legal basis.

3. To send marketing communication

What Personal Data do we use and for what purposes?

To send our Customers and Users marketing and promotional communication regarding our Service or Platform, we may process the following Personal Data:

  • Registration Data,
  • Data provided as Account details.

4. For marketing purposes, including creating your profile

  • Tailoring our Platform and Service to your preferences

We want our Service and Platform, including our marketing communication (as long as you agreed to receive it), to be tailored to your needs and preferences (profiling). We describe the nature of the profiling we carry out below.

What Personal Data do we use and for what purposes?

To develop sales and marketing of our Service, including creating Customer or User profiles, tailored to your interests and preferences, we process the following Personal Data:

  • Registration Data,
  • Data provided as Account details,
  • Data concerning activity within the Platform or Service.

If you have agreed to receive marketing and promotional materials, we will match the marketing and promotional content related to our products and services to your profile based on the above Personal Data. We will not send you communication about third-party products or services.

  • Remarketing (displaying ads outside of the Platform)

To reach you with our marketing communication outside of our Platform, we use the services of third-party providers. These services display our marketing communication on websites other than the Platform. To do this, we use codes to download information about your activity within the Platform or Service. You can find more information on this topic in the Cookie Policy.

5. For fulfilling our legal obligations 

For issuing appropriate financial documents after charging you for the Service and maintaining such accounting and tax documents in accordance with applicable law.

We process the following Personal Data:

  • Data provided as Account details.

IV. Why do we process your Data? The legal basis.

The Processing of Personal Data is legally allowed by LGPD, GDPR and other Applicable Data Protection Legislation. Regarding the LGPD and GDPR and supporting legal framework and in face of GetResponse’s business activities and purposes, we process Personal Data like this: 

Business Activities/PurposesDescriptionProcessing Legal Basis 
Marketing communicationTo send you marketing communication. Users of the Platform who have expressed their interest in receiving marketing communication in their email address give us their free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent. Hence, we have inferred that they would have a reasonable expectation to receive such communication. At the same time, they expect the communication we will send to be consistent with their interests. Personalized marketing communication allows our Customers to use our Service more effectively and benefit from our attractive offers.LGPD Consent
 Article 7th, item I GDPR Consent Article 6 point 1 let. a)
Answer your queriesWe believe we have a legitimate interest in replying to petitions and queries made through one of the available channels. We consider processing this Personal Data beneficial for you because it allows us to help you and respond to your queries.LGPD Legal and/or regulatory Obligation
Article 7th, item II GDPR Legitimate interest Article 6 point 1 let. f)
Provide the Service or PlatformWe process your data because it is necessary to enable you to use our Service or Platform. In other words, we need to process your Personal Data to enable you to sign up as our Customer or order our materials as our User. We need to process your Personal Data for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract of which the Data Subject is a party, at the request of the Data Subject, and provide our Service. Otherwise, we wouldn’t be able to provide the Service or enable you to use the Platform.LGPD Contracts and/or Preliminary Procedures Execution
Article 7th, item V GDPR Execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contractArticle 6 point 1 let. b)
Exercise legal and administrativeclaims defenseWe believe we have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data if it is necessary to exercise claims concerning the use of the Service or the Platform that is unlawful or incompatible with the Terms of Service or to defend ourselves against such claims.LGPD Right to Exercise Legal and Administrative Claims Defense
Article 7th, item VI GDPR Legitimate interest Article 6 point 1 let. f)
For analytical purposesWe believe we have a legitimate interest in analyzing Service and Platform operations and Customer and User satisfaction. We consider processing this data beneficial to Customers and Users. Our aim is to constantly develop the Platform and to provide a Service of the highest quality.LGPD Legitime Interest
Article 7th, item IX GDPR Legitimate interest Article 6 point 1 let. f)
Marketing purposes including creating your profileWe believe we have a legitimate interest in analyzing how our Customers and Users use our Service and Platform, in order to improve and expand our customer experience. For profiling, we use only the Personal Data our Customers or Users provide us with or the Personal Data concerning their activity within the Platform or Service. We are only interested in what you do on our Platform or when you use our Service, and not what you do on other websites. That is why we decided that our interests are justified, legitimate, and at the same time, they do not violate the rights or freedoms of our Users or Customers, which may override them.LGPD Legitime Interest
Article 7th, item IX GDPR Legitimate interest Article 6 point 1 let. f)
Conduct customer satisfaction surveysWe believe we have a legitimate interest in verifying if our Customers and Users are satisfied and what would help us improve the quality of the Service and the Platform.LGPD Legitime Interest
Article 7th, item IX GDPR Legitimate interest Article 6 point 1 let. f)
Prevent fraud and abuseWe believe we have a legitimate interest in conducting necessary verification to detect and prevent potential fraud and abuse, including spam detection. We understand processing this Personal Data is beneficial for all parties involved, especially for you and your subscribers, because it allows us to set up precautions, protecting you and your subscribers against third parties sending malicious software or attempting fraud.LGPD Legitime Interest
Article 7th, item IX GDPR Legitimate interest Article 6 point 1 let. f)
Fulfill our legal obligations For issuing appropriate financial documents after charging Customers for the Service and maintaining such accounting and tax documents in accordance with applicable law.LGPD Legal obligation Article 7th, item II GDPR Legal obligations Article 6 point 1 let. c)

V. Who we disclose your Personal Data to.

1. We transfer your Personal Data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Processors

We use the services of third-party providers, who process your Personal Data as data processors on our behalf. They provide us with services related to: (i) supporting certain features of the Service (webinars), (ii) hosting, (iii) customer support, (iv) tracking security incidents and responding to them, (v) diagnosing and solving problems with the Service or Platform, (vi) web push notification display, (vii) analysis of marketing campaigns efficiency as well as analysis of use of the Service and Platform.

  • Other controllers

We cooperate with service providers who do not act on our exclusive request and who themselves determine how they process Personal Data, in order to carry out remarketing campaigns and statistical analysis.

WARNING: GetResponse does not sell your Personal Information to any third parties.

2. Which countries is your data transferred to?

The recipients to whom we transfer Personal Data are based mainly in Poland and other countries of the European Economic Area (EEA). If you use some of the functionalities of our Service, such as SMS, Web push, Chat, your Personal Data may be transferred to third countries, i.e., outside the EEA. In order to secure such transfer, we use SCC as an appropriate measure to protect Personal Data in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR. Copy of safeguards are available on email request.

VI.   Your rights. You have control over your Data.

We make sure that our Customers and Users can exercise their rights concerning their Personal Data.

You may exercise your rights by filing form available here

All you need to do is to inform us about the reason for your motion and the right you want to exercise. If you have an Account in the Service, you can exercise some of your rights directly after you log in to your Account. Please remember that if you change your settings in the Account, we may need a reasonable period to implement the changes in our systems due to technical reasons. That is why during this reasonable time you may still receive an email message from our system while it’s updating your settings.

If we decide it is necessary, we may ask you some additional questions or ask you to provide us with additional documents to confirm your identity.

It may sound obvious, but for the sake of clarity, we would still like to point out that exercising your rights described below is free of charge, with the possible exception of providing additional copies of your Personal Data.

Under LGPD and GDPR (if applicable) you have the following rights:

Right to express and revoke your consent

If we ask for consent to process your Personal Data, you can always choose to give it or not. We inform you about the right to revoke your consent before giving consent. In our Platform, we never ask for one consent for different Personal Data processing operations, and we never depend on the consent to execute the contract – including the provision of the Service – although consent is not necessary for its execution.

Additionally, you are entitled to revoke any consent previously given at the point of creating an Account or using the Platform and Services, including:

  • processing your email address to send you our marketing communication to your email address,
  • collecting your data by cookies. Read more in the Cookies Policy.

Withdrawal of your consent is effective upon execution, and it does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before you withdraw it. 

WARNING: You can always withdraw your consent without detriment. It may, however, render you unable to use some of the features of the Platform or the Services which we may legally render only with your consent (e.g., receiving the newsletter on the new updates in our Resources).

You may revoke your consent in one of the following ways:

  • by clicking “unsubscribe” in the email you received,
  • if you agreed to the use of cookies – in your browser settings,
  • as described in section Our contact details,
  • sending a request through the webform or privacy@getresponse.com.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation if we process your Personal Data. If we do, you have the right to:

  • receive information on the rules of such processing,
  • access your Personal Data,
  • receive a copy of your Personal Data.

If you have an Account with the Service, you can directly access the Personal Data you provided at all times, after logging into your Account.

The copy of your Personal Data is free of charge and must be provided digitally or physically, according to your choice and as per your instructions. Under GDPR for any further copy we may charge you with a reasonable fee.

Right to correction/updating

You have the right to correct and/or update and complete the Personal Data you provide. You can do it yourself in your Account. Concerning other Personal Data, you have the right to have us rectify inaccurate Personal Data concerning you or complete your incomplete Personal Data.

Right to deletion

On the grounds described by the law, you have the right to have us delete your Personal Data. We will treat your demand to delete all your Personal Data as a request to delete your Account or terminate the Agreement, if applicable.

You have the right to have us delete your Personal Data if:

  • the Personal Data has been unlawfully processed or must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation;
  • your Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • you have revoked consent to the processing of your Personal Data (and when there are no other legal grounds for processing);
  • you have objected to the processing of your Personal Data for marketing-related purposes;
  • you have objected to the processing of your Personal Data for statistical purposes of using the Platform or the Service and surveying customer satisfaction, and the objection has been considered legitimate.

We can keep some of your Personal Data despite the demand to delete it if it is necessary for performing our legal duties or establishing, pursuing, or defending a claim. It especially refers to Personal Data concerning your name, surname, email address, and the Platform or Service use history, which we keep being able to address complaints and claims connected to the Platform or use of the Service.

Right to data portability

If you set up a Customer Account or gave your consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to receive your Personal Data you provided to us and transmit it to another controller in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

We may send your Personal Data in .CSV format. This format is commonly used and machine-readable, and enables the transmission of your Data to another data Controller.

If you are our Customer, you may exercise your right after logging in to your Account.

WARNING: The Right of Portability is still pending of technical and operational rules enacted By ANPD.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority concerning the processing of your Personal Data. In Brazil the responsible supervisory authority is ANPD.

Also, solely under GDPR, if applicable, you have the following additional rights:

Right to restrict the processing

If you file such a demand, we will make some of the features of the Platform or Service connected to the processing of the Personal Data covered by your demand unavailable to you while we review it. During that time, we will not send you any communication including marketing communication.

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your Personal Data when one of the following applies:

  • you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data; 
  • the processing of your Personal Data is unlawful, and you request the restriction of its use instead of erasing it;
  • we no longer need your Personal Data to process it, but you require it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims;
  • you object to the processing of your Personal Data.

Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your specific situation, at any time, to the processing of your Personal Data, providing that we are processing your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests. These cases are pointed out in the sections regarding the processing for legitimate interest  and marketing purposes, including creating your profile.

In particular, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. In such a case, we will no longer process your Personal Data for these purposes and you will no longer receive any marketing information from us. Additionally, we will treat the withdrawal of the consent to receive marketing communication about our products or services as an objection to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling.

Regarding the processing for legitimate interests as pointed out above, if your objection turns out to be legitimate and we don’t have any other legal grounds for processing your Personal Data, we will remove the Personal Data you don’t want us to process.

VII. Other useful information

Do I have to provide GetResponse with my Personal Data?

Sometimes we ask you to provide us with your Personal Data:

  • Registration Data
  • Data provided as Account details, and
  • other data (indicated as mandatory) in registration forms

WARNING: Your Personal Data is essential for us to create your Account, send you the requested materials or enabling you to participate in a chosen event. If you don’t provide us with the relevant data, you will not be able to use some or all features of the Platform or Service. Providing us with data other than the mandatory data is voluntary.

How long do you store my Personal Data?

If you are our Customer, we store your Personal Data for the time during which you have an Account with our Service. When we deactivate your Account, we will store your Personal Data for 30 days for the sole purpose of enabling you to reactivate the Account. During that time, we will only store your Personal Data without any other processing activities subject to our other obligations or rights arising from applicable laws or public authority orders. After that time, we will delete your Personal Data from the main database, without the possibility to recover it. In the next 7 days, your Personal Data will be subject to encryption and stored in backup copies only. The said 7-day period is required to delete the Personal Data completely due to the specifics of the backup copy operations.

We will store the Personal Data of the Users who are not our Customers for the time corresponding to the lifecycles of the cookie files saved on their devices. You will find the details of how we use cookies in Cookie Policy.

We will store the Personal Data of our newsletter subscribers or persons who have agreed to receive marketing content from us until they resign.

After expiration of the periods described above, your Personal Data will be erased, excluding the following data:

  • name,
  • surname,
  • email address,
  • Service usage history,
  • and information about expressed consents.

We will store this Personal Data only for as long as we need to handle complaints and manage claims related to the use of the Service, and for as long as is required by tax and accounting regulations and consumer and labor rules.

Where can I find terms and conditions governing data processing by GetResponse?

If you are our Customer, you engage GetResponse in the processing of the Personal Data necessary to provide you with the Service on terms and conditions stipulated in the Data Processing Addendum constituting integral part of the Terms of Service.

Does GetResponse process personal data of children or special categories of personal data?

We do not process personal data of children, and we don’t collect special categories of personal data, such as Sensitive Personal Data.

The Service and Platform are directed to adults, i.e., those who are over 18 (eighteen) years old and those who perform commercial activities. When you start using the Platform or Service, you declare that you are over 18 years old. We ask minors not to share any information with us, especially personal data.

How does GetResponse protect my Personal Data?

We implemented adequate and effective measures to ensure the security of your Personal Data. The Platform uses encrypted data transmission (SSL, secure socket layer) during registration and login, which guarantees the protection of the data identifying you and significantly impedes Account Data interception by unauthorized systems or people.

Does GetResponse use cookies?

You will find the details concerning the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

VIII. Updating our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your Account. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by publishing information here before the changes take effect.

If, however, we make material changes to this Policy, we may also send you a separate notification to the email address you provided us with.

The Privacy Policy does not restrict any of your rights under the Terms of Service or applicable provisions of the law.

Effective Date: 09 August 2023