Data processing- GetResponse Sdn. Bhd.

4.1. GetResponse will handle the Customer’s or its contacts (“Contacts”), agents’ / employees’ / officials’ personal data in accordance with Privacy Policy. By entering into Agreement, the Customer consents to the collection, use and process of the personal data provided to GetResponse. The Customer also acknowledges that GetResponse may periodically change, modify, add or rectify or otherwise update its Privacy Policy at its discretion. For any queries or concerns in relation to the Privacy Policy or for access to, or correction of, the personal data or limit the processing of the personal data, please contact https://app.getresponse.com/feedback.html.

4.2. With respect to personal data of the Customer’s Contacts, employees, officers, servants, agents and advisors that the Customerprovides to GetResponse, the Customer confirms that processing such data in accordance with Agreement will not cause GetResponse to breach the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 („Act”) and any other applicable data protection legislation.

4.3. The Customer shall only upload personal data of its Contacts to Contacts lists for the Services, if the Customer has obtained their prior explicit consent to process and transfer such data for purposes as provided under the Agreement. 

4.4 The Customer shall indemnify and hold GetResponse harmless from and against any consequences, losses, damages, costs and/or expenses (including all legal costs on an indemnity basis) whatsoever and howsoever resulting from any failure to obtain such consent from Contacts.

4.5. Where GetResponse provides the Customer with the personal data of GetResponse’s employees, officers, servants, agents and advisors, the Customer agrees to keep it confidential and in accordance with the Act and any applicable data protection legislation. 

4.6.The Customer agrees that GetResponse may process and transfer the personal data of the Customer, the Customer’s Contacts, employees, officers, servants, agents and advisors to affiliates of GetResponse and/or relevant subcontractors (who may be located in other territories) for the purposes of (i) the Services, (ii) maintaining GetResponse’s operations or administration or management systems, (iii) quality and risk management reviews, or (iv) provision of information about GetResponse and GetResponse range of Services.

4.7. The Customer hereby gives his consent to receive marketing information from GetResponse via email at the email address indicated by the Customer as his contact email address, with reservation that the Customer has a right to withdraw his consent at any time and without detriment, by sending a request to privacy@getresponse.com or clicking an “Unsubscribe” link in marketing communication received from GetResponse. Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on consent prior to withdrawal. In this regard, for marketing and advertiding purpose, market research and the Customer’s preferences research, the Customer consents to processing of his personal data.